Egypt Visa

Egypt Visa for Jordan passport holder living in Canada

Call 800-715-2075800-715-2075 for a free consultation
Canadian permanent resident?
Tourist visa
not required
Business visa
required
Visitor visa
for visiting a friend or relativenot required
Volunteer visa
not required


Additional required documents for Travel Document holders
Bank statement. A copy of the applicant's recent bank statement.


Processing time for Travel Document holders can take up to 5-6 months.

Egypt tourist visa is not required for citizens of Jordan for a stay up to 30 days.

Egypt visa is required for

Mostly requested by citizens of United States, Canada and United Kingdom
Good news if tourist visa is the correct choice for the purpose of your trip to Egypt.

Start with "What visa type do I need?" question right above the tabs on the left and review corresponding requirements. If you have any doubts, please contact our customer service.

Roger that, what's next?

  • Check the current validity of your passport

    All travelers will need a passport valid for at least 90 days following your departure date from Egypt. However, we strongly recommend traveling with 6 months validity on your passport at all times. Citizens of Canada can refer to www.passport.gc.ca for forms and instructions for Canadian passport renewals.

  • Second, make sure your passport has blank Visa pages.

    Most destinations, including Egypt, require that you have adequate unused pages in your passport, allowing for any necessary stamps upon arrival and departure. We recommend that you have at least two free pages in Visas section of your passport before any international travel. Canadian citizens cannot add extra passport pages to their passports. Please refer to www.passport.gc.ca for forms and instructions for Canadian passport renewals.

  • Confirm if transit visa is required for any connections.

    Check with your airline in case you have connecting flights overseas as part of your journey to Egypt. It may be the case that countries you pass through en route to your destination may require a separate transit visa. Please refer to visa requirements of the specific country.

  • Please note, non-Canadian passport holders must undergo a mandatory approval process by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Egypt. This approval process can take up to 5-6 months
    Egypt visa for citizens of Jordan is required. For more information please contact the nearest Egypt embassy.



    This information is available at website.
    No worries, we did it for your convenience.

    Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
    Go to